WELCOME TO THE PADDINGTON ART PRIZE 2018

A $30,000 National acquisitive prize for a painting inspired by the Australian landscape, now in it’s 15th year. In addition, UNSW Art & Design will offer a selected artist the opportunity to create a limited edition print and a $3,000 prize  sponsored by Chris Antico will be presented to the Honourable Mention recipient. Defiance Gallery will offer 2 artists the opportunity to exhibit at Mary Place gallery im Sydney in 2019. A $1,000 gift certificate from the Sydney Art Store will be presented to the Highly Commended recipient. We are continuing the People’s Choice Award with a $1,000 gift certificate sponsored by Charvin Oils and Louisa Antico from Sofala Cottage will offer a selected artist a 1 week retreat at her beautiful guest house in Sofala NSW.

WINNER PADDINGTON ART PRIZE 2018

Untitled (Gully), Al Poulet, acrylic on canvas, 174 x 150cm

EXHIBITION OF NATIONAL FINALISTS 

The exhibition continues UNTIL Saturday 22nd September

Gallery Hours: 11am to 5pm

VIEW ALL FINALIST’S WORKS HERE

ARTIST TALK

Join Marlene Antico OAM with this year’s winner, Al Poulet and Justine Muller, winner of the Sofala Cottage Prize as well as Christian Bonett, one of this year’s finalists, for an insightful panel discussion.

SATURDAY, 22nd September from 3pm

MENZIES ART BRANDS,
12 Todman Avenue Kensington NSW 2033

HONOURABLE MENTION

Fiona Lowry, My mother’s far embrace, acrylic on canvas, 167 x 122cm $25,000

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Remnim Alexander Tayco, Evergreen, oil on board, 77 x 63cm, $2,700

UNSW ART & DESIGN PRIZE

Belem Lett, River Reflection (After Boyd), oil on aluminium composite panel, 122 x 183cm, $8,400

DEFIANCE GALLERY AWARD

Michelle Hungerford, Wood for the trees, acrylic and charcoal on canvas, 122 x 122cm, $7,500

Andre Bowen, The Grove, oil on linen, 101.5 x 136.5cm, $7,500

SOFALA COTTAGE PRIZE

Justine Muller, Dreaming of rain clouds, earth, pigments, ink, oil pastels, acrylic, oil paint on pressed cotton, 102 x 102cm, $3,800

VIEW PADDINGTON ART PRIZE FINALISTS 2018 HERE

Congratulations to the artists on being selected by the judges for the Exhibition of National Finalists. We thank the judges, Katrina Cashman, Ramesh Mario Nithiyendran and Tony Costa for giving their time and considerable expertise in judging the prize this year. The Paddington Art Prize would like to thank all the artists who participated in the prize this year. 

Liam Ambrose
Sally Anderson
Susan Baird
Christian Bonett
Andre Bowen
Kate Briscoe
Annabel Butler
Susanne de Berenger
Kate Dorrough
Dongwang Fan
Aaron Fell-Fracasso
Annalisa Ferraris
Neil Frazer
Hayley Megan French

Ashley Frost
Nyaparu (William) Gardiner
Chick Gordon
Lorna Grear
Nick Hall
Belynda Henry
Michelle Hungerford
Eunjoo Jang
Nicole Kelly
Belem Lett
Steve Lopes
Cowboy Loy Pwerl
Fiona Lowry
Kiata Mason

Sian McNabney
Julian Meagher
Justine Muller
Esther Neate
Virge Nielsen
Katya Petetskaya
Charmaine Pike
Al Poulet
Bundit Puangthong
Marissa Purcel
Charmaine Pwerle
Kate Shaw
Patrick Shirvington
Dee Smart

Peter Stevens
Sally Stokes
Remnim Alexander Tayco
Rex Turnbull
Tony Twigg
Goompi Ugerabah
Ben Ward
Stuart Watters
Barbara Weir
Darren White
Robert Whitson
Alan Young
Yvonne Zago

 For all enquiries please contact Marlene Antico 0418 167 135.